Privacy Policy

Effective Date (Last Updated):  October 18, 2019

BIENENSTOCK's Commitment to Privacy Protection 

BIENENSTOCK NATURAL PLAYGROUNDS, INC. ("BIENENSTOCK", "we", "us", “our”)is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our websites ("you", “your”).  Please read our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) before using our websites: naturalplaygrounds.ca, bienenstock.com, and naturesinstruments.com (“website(s)”, “site(s)”).  This Policy applies to all BIENENSTOCK websites and outlines how we collect and process your personal data. 

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

BIENENSTOCK reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If amended, we will provide notice to you by publishing the most current version of this Policy and revising the Effective Date at the top of this page.  If we make a material change to thisPolicy, we will provide additional notice by sending you an email and/or displaying a prominent notice on our websites. You may contact us at the address in section “How To Contact Us”, below, to obtain a copy of this Policy at any time. 

It is your responsibility to review thisPolicy regularly.  By continuing to use our websites after changes to this Policy come into effect, you agree to the revised Policy.

Personal Data We Collect and Why

BIENENSTOCK collects your personal data, with your consent, for a variety of purposes.  When you email us via a contact form on our website or email us directly, call us, or send us something via postal service, we collect your personal data so we can respond to you and keep a record of our correspondence.  We collect your name, email address, phone number and other relevant information about you that helps us tailor our communications to your interests; for example, we will send different marketing messages to an architect than we will send to a childcare facility director.  We also collect your personal data when you subscribe to The Buzz Blog, opt-in to receive our email newsletters, enter our contests, complete our surveys, or opt-in to receive other marketing communications from us.

If we ever intend to change the purpose for which we use your personal data, we will obtain your consent for that new purpose prior to using your data.

Our websites use cookies to collect data about you and your internet enabled device (for example, your computer, smartphone or other device); see section “How We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies”, below, for more information.  We collect your IP address and geographic allocation from which you accessed our websites, your internet connection and browser type, and information about how you use our websites (for example, which pages you view, when you view them, and what you click on).  We use this data to understand more about how you and other users interact with our websites.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

We adhere to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) which protects personally identifiable information belonging to residents of California.  Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When you turn on a DNT signal in your web browser, a message is sent to the websites you visit requesting that they do not track your use of those websites. BIENENSTOCK honours DNT signals and do not track your online activities over time and across third party websites when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

How We Use Your Personal Data

BIENENSTOCK uses your personal data to provide you with a rich and interactive experience on our websites and to help us communicate with you about our products and services. We use this data to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your requests and provide quotes, to improve and develop our products, services and websites, to notify you about certain changes to our websites, and to send you emails and our promotional communications if you have consented to receiving these from us.  

The personal data we collect can tell us a lot about how you and other users interact with our websites and other marketing communications.  We perform various data analytics to deepen our understanding of our website users.  We can improve our websites and marketing activities when we better understand usage behaviour.      

Whenever required to do so, BIENENSTOCK will use personal data to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable laws and regulations.

Collection of Personal Data From Children 

Our websites and marketing activities are not aimed at children, defined as individuals under the age of 13 years.  We comply with the Children’s Online PrivacyProtection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children.  If we become aware that we have personal data of children, whether through error, deception or fraud, we will delete the data unless there is a justifiable reason to retain such data in compliance with COPPA.  

Where We Store and Process Personal Data

BIENENSTOCK is based in Canada with business throughout North America and growing presence in the UK and Europe.  To help us market and sell our products and services, we use various third party service providers, for example, to host our websites and enable functionality on our sites, and to manage our subscriber and email lists.  Our service providers collect and process certain personal data on our behalf and have servers located in Canada, the United States of America and other countries or regions around the world; see section “Who We Share Your Personal Data With and Why”, below, for more information.

If you live in the European Economic Area (“EEA”),your personal data is transferred outside the EEA.   We and our third party service providers ensure appropriate safeguards are in place whenever we or they transfer your data outside the EEA.  Many of these third parties follow the principles of the EU-U.S. and/or Swiss-U.S. Privacy ShieldFrameworks.  For more information, see www.privacyshield.gov.

 

Who We Share Personal Data With and Why

BIENENSTOCK shares your personal data only when we have a legitimate reason for doing so.  We use several third party service providers to help us market and sell our products and services, many of which are involved in collecting and/or processing personal data on our behalf.  We use website hosting services that automatically collect certain data in server logs whenever someone accesses our websites.  We use services that manage our mailing lists.  Our web analytics service providers collect data including IP addresses and information in cookies to learn more about users of our websites.  Once personal data is collected, it is anonymized and stored on an aggregate basis. We use some service providers for plugins on our websites. In simple terms, plugins enable an application or program to do something it could not do on its own, for example, some plugins allow you to play a video on a website that your browser, operating without the plugin, would not be able to play.  We use a plugin in our contact form to ensure security. 

BIENENSTOCK does not sell or give away your personal data.  We may collect aggregated, anonymous information (such as demographic data or information about how people use our websites) and then share the aggregated statistics with our service providers including marketing consultants.  We would aggregate or reasonably de-identify your personal data so that any information could not reasonably be used to identify you.  We would share this data in order to better understand our website users, to improve our products, services and websites, and for related marketing purposes.

We will disclose your personal data in response to a court order or other governmental request, and in compliance with any legal obligation we must uphold.  We will also share your personal data in connection with a merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.  In the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your personal data would likely be one of the assets that is transferred to or acquired by a third party.  If any of these business transfers happens, this Policy would continue to apply to your personal data and the party receiving your data would continue to follow this Policy.

How Long We Retain Personal Data

BIENENSTOCK stores your personal data only for as long as it is reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless and to the extent a longer retention period is permitted or required by law. We store your personal data until it is no longer necessary for us to provide our products and services to you or until your data is deleted.  See section “How to Access and Control YourPersonal Data”, below, for information on how to delete your personal data.  When we stop using a third party service provider that processed personal data on our behalf, we understand that the service provider does not retain this personal data for any longer than is necessary.  

We retain your personal data to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for our legitimate purposes, such as responding to enquiries, and may sometimes need to keep it for a longer period.  If we do not need to retain it for as long, we may delete, destroy or anonymize it sooner.

 

How to Access and Control Your Personal Data 

You have the right to access, verify, update, edit, delete, obtain a copy of, and transfer your personal data in our systems. Please see the section “How to Contact Us”, below, for more information about requesting access to or a copy of your data.  

You may contact us at any time to request access to, deletion of and/or updates to your personal data.  Please contact us, outlining your request, at the address provided in the “How to Contact Us” section, below.  You can withdraw your consent at any time for anything you gave consent to.  You can also object to or restrict our use of your personal data.  You can request to receive an exported file of your personal data. You can also request that we delete any personal data we hold about you, excluding any data we are obligated to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.  

When you request access to your personal data, we are required to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before granting access. We do this to protect your data and limit the risk of potential identity fraud/theft or unauthorized access.  

You have the right to contact the privacy or data protection regulator in the country where you live to make a complaint.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law(CASL):  BIENENSTOCK complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law with respect to all commercial electronic messages we send out. At any time if you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@naturalplaygrounds.ca and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

 

How We Keep Your Personal Data Secure 

BIENENSTOCK uses a range of measures to keep your personal data safe and secure.  Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed as 100% secure; by accessing our websites and submitting your personal data over the Internet, you do so at your own risk.  That said, we and our third party service providers use secure servers to store your personal data and create server logs to ensure network security by detecting unusual or suspicious activity, preventing unauthorized access, and blocking distribution of malicious code.  Server logs collect your IP address, the webpages you access on our site, information you request and the date/time of your request, the source of your access to our website (for example, the website or link which referred you to our website), your browser version and your operating system. 

We require our staff and any third parties who carryout any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate compliance standards including obligations to protect personal data when using and transferring such data.  If a data breach occurs and jeopardizes the security of your personal data, we will work with our third party service providers to address the breach. We will notify users of our website of a data breach within whatever timeframe is required by law.  

 

How We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies 

Cookies are small text files sent to and stored on your web-enabled device (for example, your computer, smartphone or other device) when you visit a website.  This data uniquely identifies your device.  When we use the term “cookies”, we include other technologies that accomplish similar tasks or help cookies function. For example, web beacons are electronic tags on webpages used to help deliver cookies. Web beacons can also be used in emails to collect information about delivery rate, open rate, and clickthrough rate this helps us assess the level of engagement by our email recipients.

We use cookies on our websites to fulfil many different legitimate purposes.  Cookies help us distinguish you from other users of our websites and help us improve your experience on our websites as well as help us provide you with interest-based advertising.  We also use cookies to combat fraud and analyze how our websites are performing.  Cookies allow us to automate the display of our advertisements on other websites you visit. This automation increases our efficiency – we can direct our advertising to consumers who are interested in our products and services based on their activity on our websites.  

When we include links to other websites, those sites will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of your personal data on those sites.  We recommend you check their policies as we are not responsible or liable for their practices.  

Web browsers are typically set up to accept cookies but if you wish to amend your cookie preferences, you can do this through your browser settings.  If you choose to turnoff certain cookies, it may affect the functionality of our websites.  The cookies we use cannot look into your computer, phone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.  If you use a public computer to access our websites, our cookies cannot be used by anyone else who has access to that computer to find out anything about you, other that the fact that someone using that computer may have visited this site.  

 

How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions about thisPolicy, please contact us at the address below. Also, please send us any comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of your personal data.  Send us a written request if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, for any specified purpose, or to request access to or a copy of your data we have on file in order to review it for accuracy, to make changes, to transfer it, or delete all of part of it. BIENENSTOCK will respond to your question, inquiry or complaint within a reasonably timeframe – typically within thirty business days, except where required by law to respond sooner.  


Attention: Privacy

Bienenstock Natural Playgrounds, Inc.    

1452 Concession 4 West

Troy, Ontario      

Canada  L0R 2B0 

 

Email: privacy@naturalplaygrounds.ca

 

Get in touch with us

For more information regarding our design, training, keynotes, and natural products follow the link below to get in touch.

Email

Click to Email

Phone

1(800) 306-3319

Thank you! Your submission has been received. We'll be in touch shortly.
Close Window
Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Please try again
The next step

Interested in learning more?

For more information regarding our design, training, keynotes, and natural products follow the link below to get in touch.